AlertFinish out the Five-Borough Series with the NYRR Staten Island Half on October 8. The race is nearing capacity, so sign up today.

NYRR Club Night Nominees and Team Award Winners

The 38th annual NYRR Club Night will honor the top runners and teams from our races in 2016. Please see Runner of the Year eligibility rules at the bottom of the page.

Teams are honored at Club Night based on their end-of-year ranking in New York Road Runners' Club Points series; the winning teams are posted below, and the individual winners will be announced at the event.

Runner of the Year Nominees
Jump to a category: 
Age 14 and under | 15-19 | 20-24 | 25-29 | 30-34 | 35-39 | 40-4445-49 |
50-54 | 55-5960-64 | 65-69 | 70-74 | 75-79 | 80-84 | 85+
 
Team Award Winners
Jump to a category:
Open A | Open B | 40+ | 50+ | 60+ | 70+Team Spirit
 

Runner of the Year Nominees (winners in blue)

Nominee

Club

Nominee

Club

Age 14 and under

Men Women
Hillel Avital   Rose Coats  
Theo Dassin Urban Athletics Karess Pringle-Wishner  
Christopher Pareja   Fatima Soussi  
Marcos Sanchez   Sofia Vazquez  
    Jackeline Vicente  
       

Age 15-19

Men Women
Justin Burton   Ayantu Dakebo Hailemaryam West Side Runners
Jesus Jimenez West Side Runners Paulina Lichtman  
Karlo Mendoza   Amrita Ramamurthy November Project
Hugo Moulin   Samara Shaz  
Abdel Khalil      
       

Age 20-24

Men Women
Suleman Abrar Shifa West Side Runners Mallory Anderson New York Athletic Club
Desta Alemu Mokona West Side Runners Marie-Ange Brumelot Queens Distance Runners
Girma Bekele Gebre West Side Runners Nicolette St. Lawrence North Brooklyn Runners
Senbeto Geneti Guteta West Side Runners Caroline Williams New York Athletic Club
Abebe Sihine Mekuria West Side Runners    
       

Age 25-29

Men Women
Musa Babo Ido West Side Runners Alexandra Bernardi Central Park Track Club New Balance
Ayele Megersa Feisa West Side Runners Veronica Jackson Central Park Track Club New Balance
Tadesse Yae Dabi West Side Runners Harriott Kelly Urban Athletics
    Allie Kieffer New York Athletic Club
    Ivette Mejia Central Park Track Club New Balance
    Etaferahu Temesgen West Side Runners
       

Age 30-34

Men Women
Gian-Paul Caccia New York Athletic Club Esther Atkins New York Athletic Club
Michael Cassidy New York Athletic Club Caroline Lefrak New York Athletic Club
Jerry Faulkner New York Athletic Club Kate Pallardy Central Park Track Club New Balance
Matthew Forys New York Athletic Club    
James Kelly New York Athletic Club    
Harbert Okuti Westchester Track Club    
Werkuneh Seyoum Aboye West Side Runners    
       

Age 35-39

Men Women
Carlo Agostinetto Urban Athletics Jeanna Composti New York Athletic Club
Sebastien Baret Urban Athletics Megan Foster Williamsburg Track Club
Tekeste Nekatibebe West Side Runners Lesley Higgins New York Athletic Club
David Roeske Dashing Whippets Running Team Angela Ortiz North Brooklyn Runners
Stephen Tranter North Brooklyn Runners Grace White Central Park Track Club New Balance
Thomas Young New York Athletic Club    
       

Age 40-44

Men Women
John Henwood Henwood's Hounds Racing Team Catherine Chua Queens Distance Runners
Aaron Mendelsohn Urban Athletics Maria Lauretani New York Athletic Club
Guillermo Pineda Morales West Side Runners Colleen McGurk Central Park Track Club New Balance
Javier Rodriguez Urban Athletics Carolina Pena Dashing Whippets Running Team
Alexander Walsh North Brooklyn Runners    
       

Age 45-49

Men Women
Matthew Chaston Urban Athletics Fiona Bayly Urban Athletics
Kirt Joseph West Side Runners Jennifer Harvey Urban Athletics
Mohammed Lahseni Central Park Track Club New Balance Ruth Loos Front Runners New York
    Julie McElroy Westchester Track Club
    Locky Trachsel Henwood's Hounds Racing Team
       

Age 50-54

Men
Women
Stephane Bois Urban Athletics Stephanie Hodge New York Harriers
Brad Kelley Central Park Track Club New Balance Suzanne La Burt Taconic Road Runners Club
Joseph Koelbel South Brooklyn Running Club Christine Morgenroth Williamsburg Track Club
Paul Thompson Urban Athletics Judy Stobbe Central Park Track Club New Balance
       

Age 55-59

Men Women
Frank Drury Dashing Whippets Running Team Gordon Bakoulis NYRR Staff
Jonathan Kline Dashing Whippets Running Team Stacy Creamer Central Park Track Club New Balance
Iain Levine Brooklyn Road Runners Club Tracy Lawrence-Black NewRo Runners
    Jane Lundy Taconic Road Runners Club
       

Age 60-64

Men Women
Kenneth Pfaff Taconic Road Runners Club Barbara Byrne Central Park Track Club New Balance
John Shostrom Brooklyn Road Runners Club Bette Clark Van Cortlandt Track Club
Benigno Veraz Van Cortlandt Track Club Kathryn Martin Northport Running Club
Steven Vizena Front Runners New York Sharon Vos Waveny Running Club
    Marie Wickham HHH Hudson Dusters
       

Age 65-69

Men Women
Timothy Delaney Taconic Road Runners Club Sylvie Kimche Central Park Track Club New Balance
Joseph Porcaro Taconic Road Runners Club Anky Lam New York Flyers
Hank Schiffman Central Park Track Club New Balance Rosemary Mulia Henwood's Hounds Racing Team
Juan Villafane West Side Runners    
       

Age 70-74

Men Women
Julio Aguirre West Side Runners Laurie Baker Millrose Athletic Association
John Grant   Carol Hansen Taconic Road Runners Club
Thomas Maile Taconic Road Runners Club Lee-Chu Zee  
John Samsel Westchester Track Club    
       

Age 75-79

Men   Women  
Larry Freund   Lynn Blackstone Central Park Track Club New Balance
Arnold Gore Van Cortlandt Track Club Frances Breslauer New York Flyers
Albert Nilles Staten Island Athletic Club Yue Qin Fu  
Jim Olson Urban Athletics Edith Jones Van Cortlandt Track Club
Glen Shane Van Cortlandt Track Club    
       

Age 80-84

Men Women
Witold Bialokur Witold's Runners Ginette Bedard  
Alfred Finger Millrose Athletic Association Rosa Nales Prospect Park Track Club
George Hirsch Central Park Track Club New Balance    
Eric Seiff      
       

Age 85+

    Women  
    Bertha McGruder  

The Fred Lebow Runner of the Year Award winners for 2016 are Etaferahu Temesgen (women) and Tadesse Yae Dabi (men).


Team Award Winners

Open A

Men   Women  
1st West Side Runners 1st New York Athletic Club
2nd New York Athletic Club 2nd Central Park Track Club New Balance
3rd Central Park Track Club New Balance 3rd Dashing Whippets Running Team
4th North Brooklyn Runners 4th North Brooklyn Runners
5th Urban Athletics 5th Henwood's Hounds Racing Team
       

Open B

Men Women
1st Henwood's Hounds Racing Team 1st Queens Distance Runners
2nd November Project 2nd November Project
3rd Hoboken Harriers 3rd Prospect Park Track Club
       

40+

Men Women
1st Urban Athletics 1st Central Park Track Club New Balance
2nd Central Park Track Club New Balance 2nd Dashing Whippets Running Team
3rd West Side Runners 3rd Front Runners New York
       

50+

Men   Women  
1st Central Park Track Club New Balance 1st Taconic Road Runners Club
2nd Dashing Whippets Running Team 2nd Central Park Track Club New Balance
3rd Urban Athletics 3rd Williamsburg Track Club
       

60+

Men   Women  
1st Brooklyn Road Runners Club 1st Van Cortlandt Track Club
2nd Taconic Road Runners Club 2nd Central Park Track Club New Balance
3rd Central Park Track Club New Balance 3rd Mercury Masters
       

70+

Men   Women  
1st Taconic Road Runners Club 1st Mercury Masters
2nd Van Cortlandt Track Club 2nd Greater New York Racing Team
3rd Staten Island Athletic Club 3rd Central Park Track Club New Balance
 

Team Spirit Award—Nominees

Black Girls Run
Dashing Whippets Running Team
Front Runners New York
North Brooklyn Runners
November Project
New York Flyers


Runner of the Year Eligibility Rules

Membership: Runners must be a member of NYRR for at least six months of the calendar year, including at the time of nomination.

Qualifying Races: Within the calendar year, runners must complete at least six fully scored NYRR races across a range of distances.

Age Group: A runner who changes age groups during the year will be considered for nomination in the age group in which he or she belonged for the majority of the year.

Awards Committee: The Awards Committee is comprised of NYRR staff members and representatives from the local running community. The 38th Annual NYRR Club Night Awards Committee members are Francine Alfandary, Karen Bdera, John Carnes, Tom Kelley, Jon Phillips, Michael Schnall, and Alaina Williams.

Selection Process: For each age category, runners are ranked based on their best performances for the year. These rankings, through the top 20 in each age group, are reviewed by the Awards Committee with special consideration made for head-to-head competition and performances at a range of distances.

In addition, the Fred Lebow Runner of the Year Awards are given to the male and female runners who have exhibited the most consistently superior performances over a variety of races and distances.

Questions about the Runner of the Year eligibility rules or the selection process? Please email [email protected].

Click on a race below to register or view results.
Icon Key
ICON KEY
Completed
Advance Registration
Charity Spots
Near Capacity
Sold Out
Temporarily Closed
Available
Register at Event
In Person
Future Event
Coming Soon